AWW Chocolate Cookbook - The Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

CHOCOLATE COOKBOOK by The Australian Womens WeeklyTo see more Chocolate recipe books click here Large used softcover book. 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes and useful section on handling chocolate and decorating techniques. For sheer indulgence chocolate takes the cake - lots of cakes in fact and very sumptuous they are too.This book carries chocolate to new heights of glamour and style in cakes desserts biscuits slices and confectionary all wickedly seductive of course! Includes tips for success in melting handling and decorating with chocolate plus toffee and praline techniques and information on piping decorations and other decorative techniques. Chapters include: Biscuits and Slices Cakes Desserts Confections Plus Glossary Conversion Charts and IndexThe Australian Womens Weekly
AWW Little Squares and Slices - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover baking cookbook

LITTLE SQUARES and SLICESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereNew softcover book 120 pages published 2011. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.This appealing collection of little squares and slices contains perfect offerings for morning or afternoon tea lunchbox treats and heavenly after-dinner indulgences. Some of them are rich luscions and decadent little mouthfuls - especially the ones made from chocolate and coffee caramel and butterscotch. Others are more restrained such as those made from oats and grains fruit and nuts. All of them are completely and utterly irresistable. The Australian Womens Weekly is renowned for its delicious biscuit and slice recipes. Theyre carefully developed and tested at least three times to make sure theyll emerge perfect from any oven. Included in this beautiful new book are fabulous little squares and slices that no one will be able to resist. Contents include: Caramel and butterscotch Oats and grains Chocolate and coffee Custard and cheesecake Fruit and nut Glossary index and conver
AWW Cake Decorating Made Easy - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

CAKE DECORATING MADE EASYby Mary Medway for The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition published 1989 128 pages. With colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Weddings ~ Birthdays ~ Christenings ~ Anniversaries ~ All Occasions. You dont need any special skills to decorate cakes superbly. In Cake Decorating Made Easy Mary Medway shows you how to achieve terrific results using everyday things such as greeting cards spoon handles for making patterns flowers ribbons and much more. Instructions include step-by-step photographs for decorating procedures to give your cake a professional finish with the minimum of fuss. The book includes recipes for a rich fruit cake and icings plus tips to give your work extra polish. Cakes are numbered from 1 to 61 and include christenings birthdays weddings Christmas and special occasions. Over 60 cakes to choose from! Designs include: Christenings Birthdays under 21 21st Birthday Cakes Birthdays over 21 Engagements Shower Tea Weddings Anniversary Christmas Valentines Day Graduation Religious including Holy Communion Bar Mitzvah Mothers Day Fat
AWW Christmas - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover recipe book

CHRISTMASby The Australian Womens Weekly To see a selection of Christmas books click here Brand new softcover book 120 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions This is a celebration of the Christmas season with recipes not only for Christmas Day but also for pre-Christmas parties and food to make for Christmas gifts along with some beautiful ideas for decorating your tree and Christmas table. Chapters include Party food and drink Food for the big day -starters mains accompaniments and puddings Christmas treats including biscuits mince pies Food to make as Christmas presents Classic Cakes and Puddings Christmas decorations for the home.Includes Decorating and Giftwrapping ideas and Glossary. Christmas is an Australian publication. All measurements are metric and cup and spoon measurements. To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here To see other Womens Weekl
AWW Celebration Cakes - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

CELEBRATION CAKESan Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book with minor cosmetic damage to top left-hand corner of front cover internally is in excellent as new condition published 2000 120 pages. With gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Of all the cake decorating books Ive listed recently this one has the most comprehensive and useful information and the most beautiful cakes! Splendid Decorating Ideas Making an impresively decorated and cleverly themed cake for a special occasion has been the triumph of generations of home cooks. This book from the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen not only keeps the tradition alive but also brings new products and simplified techniques to the mix. No matter what you need to know - from making chocolate curls with ease to embellishing a multi-tier
AWW Big Book of Beautiful Biscuits - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover recipe book

The BIG BOOK of BEAUTIFUL BISCUITSAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition first published 1982 this edition published 1999 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Here are biscuits for all occasions - morning or afternoon tea school lunches childrens parties special biscuits and some mouth-watering confections to serve with coffee. . There are 120 delicious temptations to try - dip in and see if you can resist. The recipes are arranged by ingredient and include: Almond Apricot Bran Cheese Cherry Childrens party biscuits Chocolate Coconut Coffee Corn flakes Ginger Hazelnut Honey Malt Meringues Muesli Old-fashioned favourites Orange and lemon Passionfruit Peanuts Pecan Shortbread Sour cream Unbaked Walnut Wheatgrem Wholemeal Something different to serve with coffee Extensive glossary index and conversion chartThe Womens Weekly Big Book of Beautiful Biscuits is an Australian publication.All measurements are in metric.To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click here The Big Book of Beautiful Biscuits - The Australian Womens Weekly
AWW The Minced Meat Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

THE MINCED MEAT COOKBOOK by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Womens Weekly Cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition 128 pages full of beautiful full-colour photos. Published 1992r Its amazing what weve done with minced meat! Beef lamb chicken and pork and veal are used in more ways than youd ever have thought possible with fabulous flavours from around the world to give you a terrific variety of easy recipes. We used top-quality lean mince and we recommend you do the same for best results. It should be finely ground (ask your butcher to grind it again or re-mince in your food processor at home if necessary). If you prefer buy and mince the cut of your choice.Contents include Starters and snacks Main courses Barbecue bonus Glossary index a
AWW After Work Fast - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

AFTER WORK FASTAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other cookbooks with quick and easy recipes click hereNew softcover book 120 pages delicious colour photos of every dishquick roasts ~ fabulous salads ~ brilliant barbecues ~ easy pizzas ~ delicious desserts After a days work the vexed question of what to cook for dinner is the thing that drives so many people to the takeaway shops. How comforting to know that with a few simple ingredients youve picked up at lunchtime or already have in your pantry and fridge you can make a quick and delicious meal for yourself and your family in less time than it would take to wait for the pizza to arrive.Chapters include Home truths Barbecue and grill wok Pot and pan Roast and ba
AWW Rice Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

RICE COOKBOOKAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1995 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Every grain of rice is a brilliant little package of health and energy. Current research suggests that the starch in cooked rice is extremely important to our wellbeing - a bonus with every one of the delicious recipes in this book. Theres an international touch throughout and the lovely desserts will delight you. Theres also a helpful guide to rice including helpful tips information on cooking and storing rice and a photo guide to varieties. Suitable for all occasions - fresh colourful and easy-to-prepare - each recipe has step-by-step instructions and photographs ensuring perfect results every time you co
AWW The Great Barbecue Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover BBQ recipe book

The GREAT BARBECUE COOKBOOK An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookTo see other Summer cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition 128 pages published 1996. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Heres hot success for the great outdoors! These new quick smart recipes will inspire the barbecue expert in everyone whatever type of barbecue is used. Remember barbecuing is a quick method of cooking so the tender cuts of meat will give you the best results. Includes lots of delicious vegetable and salad recipes plus accompaniments - breads butters sauces and desserts. Chapters include: Finger food Soups Seafood Poultry LAmb Beef Porkj Veal Salads Vegetables Breads Butters Marinades Mustards Bastes Sauces Glossary conversion chart and index
AWW Best Ever Recipes - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

BEST EVER RECIPES An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see lots more cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages no publication date given with lots of beautiful colour photos.The best ever recipes from the Australian Womens Weekly selected by food editor Ellen SinclairThe Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Contents include: Soups Pates and dips Fish and shellfish Beef Lamb Veal Pork Sausages Poultry Rice and pasta Vegetables Chinese vegetables Vegetarian dishes Salads Sauces Cakes Pavlovas Cheesecakes Pancakes Biscuits Breads and scones Sweet pies Savoury pies Cold desserts Hot desserts Jams Sweet butters Pickles and chutneys Confection
AWW French Cooking Made Easy - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

FRENCH COOKING MADE EASYAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1989 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. French cooking traditionally conjures up images of food that is deliciously rich in flavour stylish in presentation and complex in its preparation. The Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen has seliected well known French dishes and adapted them slightly to suit Australian tastes and lifestyles. They have also simplified them with the inclusion of essential step-by-step instructions. The results are sure to please. Bon appetit!Stylish and classic French dishes including Bouillabaisse Coq au Vin Duck a lorange Cassoulet terrines qui
AWW Cook: How To Cook Absolutely Everything - Australian Womens Weekly new hardcover cookbook

COOK How to Cook Absolutely Everything An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks click here Large new hardcover book published 2006 688 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The only cookbook youll ever needCook: How to cook absolutely everything is the quintessential guide for every cook. The range of recipes covers breakfast lunch and dinner party food and drinks festive food for special occasions fabulous desserts and cakes and everything in between. And thats just the beginning - it also contains a definitive how-to section detailins important cooking techniques information about buying and storing food cookware and kitchen equipment and a huge glossary of cookery terms. There are also special features in every chapter providing fast recipe ideas and information on how to identify and cook lesser known ingredients including Asian greens noodles spices and trop
AWW Cheap Eats - The Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook Nutritious, inexpensive meals

CHEAP EATSAn Australian Womens Weekly CookbookSee other books on budgeting saving money and frugal recipes - clickhereNew softcover recipe book 120 pages published 2007 with delicious colour photos of every recipe.Everyone is feeling the pinch at the moment but that doesnt mean you should cut back on healthy food. Cheap Eats is proof that you can eat well on a tight budget. There are nutritious and inexpensive recipes for seafood chicken meat pasta rice pulses and grains as well as cakes biscuits and desserts. And to keep you on budget there is also a chapter on what to do with leftovers as well as tips on how to save money when working out the weekly menu. This easy to use triple-tested cookbook from The Australian Womens Weekly includes a pantry staples shopping list Cost Cutter tips throughout the book and lots of family-friend
AWW Best Recipes from the Weekly - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

BEST RECIPES FROM THE WEEKLY An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see lots more cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages no publication date given with lots of beautiful colour photos. Food editor Pamela Clark says: Here at last is a collection of the most popular recipes from the Weeklys Test Kitchen - everything from pikelets and rock cakes to sumptuous dinner party desserts. . There are recipes to suit all tastes and all seasons. Its the one book every kitchen needs and is a perfect gift for people setting up their own home for the first time. The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicio
AWW Easy Curry Cookery - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY CURRY COOKERYAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1989 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Versatile main courses ~ aromatic rice ~ refreshing side dishes ~ robust breads ~ delicious dessertsNot all curries are hot - some are just deliciously spicy and its easy to vary the heat to suit individual tastes simply by adjusting the ingredeint that makes a curry hot in flavour. In this step-by-step book The Womens Weekly team have simplified traditional recipes for curries their accompaniments and some wonderful desserts; they are mainly from India and South East Asia. You can compile fantastic dinner party menus small or large by choosing recipes from each setcion. The only rule is that rice must be served. Also it is customary to serve all courses together on the same table and at the same time. Some ingredients may be new and these are explained in the glossary
AWW Afternoon Tea - Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook

AFTERNOON TEA An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more Baking books click here New softcover book published 2010 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. This book has also been published as a hardcover book High Tea. The recipes in both books are almost identical just slightly fewer recipes in this version. The ultimate Afternoon Tea cookbookTeatime will never be the same again. Afternoon Tea is every girls dream book as delightful to look at as it is to cook from. Afternoon tea is the ultimate in femininity - containing all the delights of the tea table. Finger sandwiches scones pastries little cakes big cakes biscuits and slices are all here as well as information on how to make a proper pot of tea and how to set the tea table.Bring out your linen tablecloths and fine china make proper tea in a teapot invite your best friends around and share lots of chat and gossip. Heres your chance to spoil yourself with cucumber sandwiches chocolate eclairs and raspberry cream sponge. Contents include Sandwiches Scones
AWW Easy Mexican Style Cookery - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY MEXICAN STYLE COOKERY An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookSee other international cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition 128 pages published 1993. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.You will enjoy a fiesta of fabulous eating in true Mexican style with these easy step-by-step recipes. The variety will surprise and delight you as will the way the recipes have taken the fire out of chillies and peppers yet kept the earthy essential flavours. Before you start be sure to check out the section on basic procedures and helpful tips - the Mexican-style techniques of roasting chillies tomatoes onions and other essential ingredients add a truly authentic touch. You can also learn how to make fragrant fresh tortillas and piquant sauces to serve in many ways. Chapters include: Snacks and starters Soups and eggs Seafood Poultry Meat Accompaniments Sweet treats Drinks Sauces Basic procedures Glossary conversion chart and index The Womens Weekly Easy Mexican-Style Cookery is an Australian publication. All measure
AWW Finger Food Number 2 - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

FINGER FOOD Number 2 An Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other basic cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition published 1995 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe plus make ahead storage and freezing tips.Planning a party with finger food is fun and entertaining in this style is as versatile and unstructured as the lifestyles of today. Its especially good as guests mix and mingle so easily. Whether formal or informal the key to success is to plan ahead. Decide how much food and drink to supply depending on the type of party. If its a cocktail party allow say 3 to 4 savouries per person. For an on-going party allow up to 10 per person. The order of hot and cold savouries is not important. Then for a fabulous finale bring on the sweet sensations allowing 2 or 3 per person.Chapters include: Cold savouries Hot savouries Sweet sensations Glossary index and conversion chartThe Womens Weekly Finger Food Number Two is an Australian publication.All measurements are in metric includes recipes for cakes and frostings.To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click here Finger Food
AWW More Cakes and Slices - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

MORE CAKES and SLICESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition published 1998 120 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.The appeal of these fresh cakes and slices lies as much in the making as it does in the eating - quick easy and foolproof theyre delicious treats and everyone can create with little trouble and great success. With More Cakes and Slices the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen has come up with over 100 scrumptious recipes from those that fulfill a chocoholics fantasy to an inviting bakers dozen of warm syrup cakes to a wealth of traditional nut and fruit loaves and slices all having one thing in common: they delight both the cook and
AWW Classic Country Recipes - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

CLASSIC COUNTRY RECIPESby The Australian Womens WeeklyTo see other country and CWA cookbooks click hereNew large softcover book 128 pages published 2011. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photosA collection of our favourite country-style recipesCountry cooking brings to mind hearty breakfasts roasts stews preserves puddings scones and sponge cakes -all homemade of course using fresh local ingredients. Its uncomplicated honest generous food - cooked with love - to be shared with family friends and unexpected guests. So whether youre surrounded by homesteads or high rises these classic country recipes ensure the rural sprint stays a part of every kitchen.This is a collection of the most familiar and most appealing country recipes. Its old-fashioned comfort food that more and more of us are returning to. Lamb roasts slow cooked stews steamed puddings date and walnut loaf. Many of us remember eating these dishes at our grandmothers table and are delighted when w
AWW The New Classics - Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook

THE NEW CLASSICSAn Australian Womens Weekly CookbookSee more cookbooks click here New softcover book 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Food we love today What we eat has changed a lot over the past few years. New Classics are fresh simple usually (but not always) fast and easy to cook. Frittata is a new classic so is risotto. There are fish classics and vegetable classics salad classics meat classics and of course dessert cake classics. New Classics showcases the food of this generation - Thai beef salad Moroccan lamb shanks risotto frittata - all of these were once rarities but now theyre simply the dishes we eat as a matter of course. Weve been influenced by food from all over the world and made it our own. This is the must-have book for every food enthusiast and includes: a beautiful full-colour photograph accompanying each recipe pages of step-by-step recipes explaining how to make the most spectacular dishes a success preparation and cooking time for all dishes an easy to follow glossary and photographs of lesser known ingredients a facts and figur
AWW The Afternoon Tea Collection - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

THE AFTERNOON TEA COLLECTIONby The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click hereNew softcover book 256 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Afternoon tea brings to mind a refined elegant era when people took the time to stop for an hour or so to make a proper cup of tea bring out the best china and serve dainty sandwiches little tarts and slices of cake to their friends. Its a tradition worth bringing back and The Afternoon Tea Collection makes it easy. Afternoon Tea is the perfect way to entertain guests. This beautiful paperback is a bumper bind-up collection of all the delicate morsels that are perfect for afternoon tea. From dainty savoury bites and sandwiches our famous scones delectable sweet tarts biscuits and slices to fruit loaves and classic cakes.Contents include The tea
AWW Chinese Cooking Class Cookbook No 2 - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

CHINESE COOKBOOK No 2 An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1996 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Chinese food is always a family favourite and the easy step-by-step recipes in Chinese Cookbook No. 2 show you how to creats great-tasting Chinese food at home. In addition to delicious dim sims and yum cha dishes stir fries meat vegetable and noodle dishes theres also an essential guide to rice cooking methods information about woks and and extensive glossary with colour photos of many of the ingredients used in the recipes. All recipes use ingredients that are readily available from supermarkets or Asian food stores. Fully illustrated easy-to-follow instructions for all your favourite Chinese dishes specially chosen by the Australian Woment Weekly editor Pamela Clark for easy preparation in the Australian kitchen. The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. In the Chinese Cooking Class Cookbook the Womens Weekly team have chosen firm favou
AWW Cooking Class Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

COOKING CLASS COOKBOOK An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see lots more cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in good condition. 128 pages no publication date given with lots of beautiful colour photos.Fully illustrated easy-to-follow instructions for popular recipes from the Australian Womens Weekly Cooking Classes selected by food editor Ellen SinclairThe Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Contents include: Poultry Meat Fish Soups Vegetables Rice and pasta Batters Sauces Pastry B
AWW Japanese Cooking Class - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

JAPANESE COOKING CLASSAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 2001 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. If the only Japanese dish youve tried is sushi youre in for a culinary surprise - theres a great deal more to Japaneses cuisine as youll discover in this book from The Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen. Based on freshness simplicity and superb presentation the food of Japan is as much a feast for the eye as it is for the palate. Best of all its easy and quick to prepare low in fat - and absolutely delicious. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Chapters include: Tasting Japan Glossary Sushi rice Sushi Sashimi Soups Rice and noodles Tofu and eggs Meat poultry and seafood One-pot cooking Vegetables and salads Menu suggestions Make your own dashi Conversion chart and index The Womens Weekly Cooking Class Japanese is an Australian publication.
AWW The Christmas Book by The Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook

THE CHRISTMAS BOOK by The Australian Womens WeeklyTo see a selection of Christmas books click hereLarge new softcover book. 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes stunning decorating ideas and innovative giftwrap and card ideas. Festive Fare *~* Decorations *~* Tree Trims *~* Giftwrap *~* Cards *~* Carols Bringing glad tidings of good food stylish decorations for the tree hearth and table creative wrappings and popular carols and entertainments The Christmas Book contains all the ingredients for a happy and memorable festive season.For a traditional feast with all the trimmings there are recipes for drinks and nibbles roasts and glazed meats puddings mince pies fruit cakes and shortbread. And we havent neglected the warmer climes including a seafood platter and delicious ice-cream pudding.Mixing the traditional and innovative the decorating ideas include loads of activities for kids. Using the simplest of materials they can get busy decking out the tre
AWW Party Cakes for All Occasions - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook No Patternsheet

PARTY CAKES FOR ALL OCCASIONSan Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Childrens Birthday Cake books click hereUsed softcover book in good condition published 1990 128 pages. With gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Unfortunately the pattern sheet that originally came with the book is missing but many of the cakes can be created without the pattern sheet.Easy tricks can turn a packet of cake mix into a party triumph to suit any theme. This book contains 60 cake recipes (plus cute party cakelets) to show readers the possibilities using toys lollies and decorations that are readily available. Over 60 exciting party cakes to choose from! Designs include: Backgammon board Basketball Butterfly Chess Board Top Hat Computer Crossword Puzzle Koala Dinosaur Halloween Horror Hamburger R
AWW Classic Cupcakes - Australian Womens Weekly New hardcover cookbook

CLASSIC CUPCAKESby The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click hereBrand new hardcover book 240 pages published 2010. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions. wedding birthday and baby cakesCupcakes have taken over as the cake of choice for all occasions. These delightful and original little cakes are much more than just a treat for afternoon tea. You can serve them as a special dessert at a dinner party with a different cupcake for each guest or make cupcakes instead of a birthday cake for children. The cupcakes in Classic Cupcakes look like little works of art but the instructions on making them are clear and easy-to-follow.Chapters include Classic Babies Classic Birthdays Classic Celebrations ClassicWeddings Equipment Baking Techniques Extensive Glossary and Conversion Chart. All measurements are metric and metric cup and spoon. To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click hereClassic Cupakes - An Australian Womens Weekly recipe book
AWW Macaroons and Biscuits - Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook Macarons

MACARONS BISCUITS An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more Baking books click here New softcover book published 2010 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Delicious Sweet TreatsHere is a recipe book full of all your favourite biscuits. This is a book youll refer to again and again and even teach your children to make biscuits from! There are recipes for plain biscuits biscuits with creamy fillings iced biscuits slices and macaroons. All the classic recipes youd expect to find are here: shortbread chocolate chip cookies melting moments caramel slice coconut slice macaroons and many more. There are also features on especially easy-to-make biscuits such as no-bake biscuits and one-bowl biscuits. Each recipe is explained simply so that no matter what your level of cooking ability you will be guaranteed delicious results.Contents include Plain biscuits Filled biscuits Macarons macaroons Biscotti Slices Glossary index and conversion chart Recipes include: Orange almond macarons Pistachio and orange blossom macarons Lemon liqueur
AWW Food We Love - Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook

FOOD WE LOVEFavourite recipes from our Test Kitchen An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks click here Large new softcover book 248 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Many of Australias best chefs started out cooking recipes from AWW cookbooks. And a number of the staff of The Australian Womens Weekly test kitchen have gone on to create brilliant cooking careers. This book presents the recipes from some of Australias best cooks. The staff past and present of the renowned Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen have put together a collection of their favourite recipes - the recipes they developed and which they still cook for family and friends. From soups and starters to mains desserts and baking youre sure to find many favourites to add to your collection. From sweet to savoury and from breakfast through to dinner Food We Love showcases fabulous
AWW Barbecue - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover BBQ recipe book

BARBECUE An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookTo see other Summer cookbooks click here New large softcover book 352 pages published 2008. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.This book is the complete barbecue experience. It contains recipes for the nibbles and drinks to serve before the barbecue the salads and breads to serve with the barbecue the barbecue recipes themselves and some sweet dishes to round off the day. Theres a fabulous recipe of each dish and as always with recipes from The Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen they have all been triple-tested to ensure theyre foolproof. Chapters include: Getting started Nibbles Drinks Starters Best salads for barbecues Best breads for barbecues Sausages Seafood Poultry Vegetables Beef and veal Lamb Pork Best desserts for barbecues Extensive glossary conversion chart and index The Womens Weekly Barbecue Cookbook is an Australian publication. All measurements are in metric. To see other Womens Weekly cookbook
AWW Sensational Stir Fries - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

SENSATIONAL STIR FRIESAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1995 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The Australian Womens Weekly Sensational Stir Fries recipe book has broken with tradition. There are recipes for stir-fried curries spicy warm salads pastas Mediterranean-inspired dishes and lots more as well as some more traditional stir-fried Asuan recipes - all made quick and easy with a recipe style designed especially for speedy meal making. One of the secrets to stir-fry success is to prepare everything before you start to cook then you can stir fry meals in a matter of minutes. Perfect for todays busy lifestyles. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Chapters include: Beef Lamb Poultry Pork Seafood Vegetarian Wok basics including stir-fry tips Glossary conversion ch
AWW Easy Greek Style Cookery Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY GREEK STYLE COOKERYAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in good condition minor cover creasing. Published 1993 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Right now you can start a fascinating journey to Greece with this fabulous cookbook. Your passport is the step-by-step recipes where you cook taste and learn the secrets of Greek home cooking. Freshness of ingredients is all-important with lemons garlic olive oil herbs and spices adding authentic flavours. It is hearty food great to share with warmth friendliness and hospitality as you would in Greece. With a meal put plenty of bread olives and wine on the table then linger over it all with coffee and sweets later. Sometimes recipes and names vary between regions but all the
AWW Cooking for Crowds - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

COOKING FOR CROWDSAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other basic cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in good condition. Published 1993 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe plus make ahead storage and freezing tips. quot;Keep it simple quot; is the key to success when you are cooking for a crowd. Lots of our fabulous recipes are a meal in themselves and can be made ahead - great when youre short of time. Includes tempting menu ideas and party planning tips. Recipes serve 10 unless otherwise specified. We suggest you make only one quantity at a time that is if you wish to serve two batches of the same recipe make each batch separately as most households do not have pots and pans large enough for big quantities.Chapters include: Finger Food and starters Pou
AWW Quick Mix Biscuits and Slices - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

QUICK-MIX BISCUITS and SLICESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition 128 pages with colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.The scrumptious biscuits and slices in Q uick Mix Biscuits and Slices are almost as easy to make as a packet is picked up from the supermarket shelf - yet they are infinitely more satisfying to serve and to eat. Hazelnut crisps choc nut panforte lemon poppyseed shortbread bars maple cinnamon pinwheels almond honey slice meringues and marshmallows are just some of the recipes from a collection which reads like the menu of an international patisserie. But most ca
AWW Cooking Class Basic - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

COOKING CLASS BASIC An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see lots more cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages first published 1988 this revised and updated edition published 2001 with lots of beautiful colour photos.Step-by-step recipes and techniquesAt last all your cooking questions are answered. Packed full of important tips from different ways to chop vegetables to the best way to make meringues and quiche The Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen shares their techniques in easy to follow illustrated step-by-step instructions. Excellent for beginners and just as useful for established cooks the Cooking Class Basic cookbook will have you cooking like a gourmet every time. The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. Each recipe has b
AWW Mediterranean Cookbook Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

MEDITERRANEAN COOKBOOKAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1991 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Flavours from Italy Greece Spain France more The inspiration for the recipes in this book came from the many colourful cuisines around the Mediterranean area. Here youll find many ingredients that are favourites of people in the region including eggplants tomatoes olives spices and herbs all mixed and matched in a mouth-watering variety of dishes plus a wide range of scrumptious desserts cakes and pastries. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards reader
AWW Slow Cooked Favourites - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

SLOW COOKED FAVOURITES An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookTo see more basic cookbooks click here New softcover book 176 pages published 2010. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions. Theres a delicious revolution happening in our kitchens and its called slow cooking. Weve taken many of our favourite dishes and turned up the flavour a notch by adding more cooking time. But that doesnt mean youll be in the kitchen for hours. Your stove top oven barbecue or electric slow cooker do most of the elbow work giving you more time to do what you enjoy most. Youll love the selections of recipes too - from soups curries to roasts and grills and even desserts including Christmas treats. Chapters include: On the stove top In the oven Under the covered barbecue In the slow cooker Desserts Glossary conversion chart and index The Womens Weekly Slow Cooked Favourites Cookbook is an Australian publication. All measurements are in metric. To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click here Slow Cooked Favourites - The Australian Wome
AWW Just For One - The Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook Single-sized meals

JUST FOR ONEAn Australian Womens Weekly CookbookSee more basic cookbooks click here New softcover recipe book 120 pages published 2007 with delicious colour photos of every recipe.Single-sized meals have never tasted so good. Just for One offers great ideas for simple meals as well as treats all in the right portion size for one. No more take-away no more left-overs now meals for one will seem more like a joy than a chore and theyll also be more nutritious affordable and tasty. This easy to use triple-tested cookbook from The Australian Womens Weekly includes simple snacks such as chilli con carne asparagus and fetta salad as well as more elaborate meals such as tasty barbecued vegetables and haloumi with lemon basil dressing or finger-lickin lemon and ginger pork ribs with plum sauce. You might not want to share!Chapters include A singular dining experience Snacks and light meals Grills Stir fries and pan fries Cook now for later Fruit desserts Plus glossary conversion chart and index Just for One is an Australian publication. All measurements are in metric and metric cups/spoons. A metric/
AWW Greek Cooking Australian Womens Weekly New softcover recipe book

GREEK COOKINGAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereNew softcover book. Published 2011 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Food is central to the relaxed social Greek way of life and it reflects the warmth generosity and hospitality of the locals. The menu is designed for sharing with loved ones from the many plates of a mezze meal to a roast lamb or goat with platters of vegetables. Abundant with mezze dishes salads seafood meats poultry and vegetables this collection of traditional and contemporary dishes will have you celebrating life just like the Greeks. Greek Cooking starts with recipes for the huge and wonderful array of dishes that is the Greek mezze (hors doeuvres) and then moves o
AWW Home Baked - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook Homebaked

HOME BAKEDAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more Baking books click here New softcover book published 2008 248 pages lots of delicious colour photos. Make your next cup of tea or coffee that little bit special by opening up your cake tin and relaxing with a perfect slice of cake muffin biscuit or cupcake ... or any one of over 110 ideas for easy baking. Treat your friends to a taste of times gone by with a piece of simple Victoria sponge send some fruity slice in a school lunchbox or pack a home-made treat for your next picnic. No one can resist the aroma of a freshly baked cake or batch of scones and you dont have to be an expert baker to cook these sweet treats. With the right ingredients and a little practice youll be able to whip up a batch of muffins scones or spectacular cakes with a minimum of fuss. Some of the recipes in this book are: Apple and ginger cakes Cupcakes Chocolate honeycomb muffins Banana blueberry cakes Coffee caramel cakes White chocolate and macadamia muffins Old fashioned apple pie Roasted pear tart Lemon meringue pie Mixed berry muffins. Contents include Bakers delight Muffins Scones Pastries Friands Biscuits Slices
AWW Hot and Spicy - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

HOT AND SPICYAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1996 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Exotic and aromatic dishes become achievable with this inspiring addition to The Australian Womens Weekly Home Library. We have included fiery and fragrant soups and snacks enticing chillies and curries spicy salads and vegetables pasta and pies plus some surprises in these recipes from all over the world. Chilli adds extra tang to your cooking but chilli seeds are a powerhouse of heat so discard them unless youre a dedicated chilli eater. If youre new to chillies go slowly and add more or less until you know the fire you like. Chapters include: Snacks and starters Soups and lunches Main courses Glossary conversion chart and indexThe Womens Weekly Hot and Spicy is an Australian
AWW Masterclass 4 book set - Australian Womens Weekly new cookbooks Perfect Pasta Cake Eggs Roast

MASTERCLASSHow to Bake the Perfect Cake Make the Perfect Roast and Cook Perfect Eggs and Pasta An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbook set See more basic cookbooks click here Set of 4 new softcover books published 2011 240 pages in each book with step-by-step instructions and colour photos. Books measure 17 x 20cm. The books are ideal for both beginners and experienced cooks - beginners can learn how to cook and the extensive range of recipes are perfect for everyone. This brand new Australian Womens Weekly series of 4 clever cookbooks will teach you everything you need to know about baking roasting and cooking with eggs and pasta with step-by-step pictures and tips on techniques and cooking equipment. Masterclass: How to bake the perfect cakeCake-making can seem difficult when youre just starting out but with simple instructions and step-by-step pictures this book will show you how to bake perfect butter cakes chocolate ca
AWW Chinese Cooking Class Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

CHINESE COOKING CLASS COOKBOOK An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Cover is sun-faded at spine and a couple of recipes have hand-written notes. No other marks tears loose or missing pages. Fully illustrated easy-to-follow instructions for all your favourite Chinese dishes specially chosen by the Australian Woment Weekly editor Ellen Sinclair for easy preparation in the Australian kitchen. The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. In the Chinese Cooking Class Cookbook the Womens Weekly team have chosen firm favourites and the wide range of recipes represents Chinese cooking at its best. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens W
AWW Hooked On Fish - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

HOOKED ON FISH An Australian Womens Weekly cookbook New softcover book 120 pages published 2009. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.People are eating more fish at home than ever before. Part of the reason is that we now know how good for us fish and seafood are - theyre full of heart-healthy omega-3 fats. We are lucky that fresh seafood is so readily available for us to enjoy. It can be poached shallow-fried stir-fried deep-fried grilled baked steamed and barbecued or served raw. The recipes contained in this book are for fish fillets and cutlets whole fish prawns oysters mussels smoked fish and canned fish. They range from elegant dinner party food to a simple tuna salad. Seafood in general be it fresh smoked or canned should be part of everybodys diet. Introduce fish to toddlers as early as possible encourage children to eat fish and other seafood so it becomes a normal part of their diet. Most fresh seafood has a season when its plentiful and at its best and
The AWW Cooking School - Australian Womens Weekly new hardcover cookbook Learn to cook step-by-step

THE AWW COOKING SCHOOL Learning to Cook Step-by-Step An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks click here Large new hardcover book published 2010 688 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The ultimate cooking class cookbook. The Australian Womens Weekly has been teaching Australia to cook for more than 75 years. All that collective expertise and wisdom has been captured here in one comprehensive book. Filled with clear step-by-step instructions and over 450 Triple Tested recipes and techniques The AWW Cooking School not only teaches beginners to cook but shows the experienced cook how to improve on their cooking skills. From recipes to know by heart to roasts preserves and desserts this sensational volume is destined to have a permanent place in every Australian kitchen. Conten
AWW Classics - The Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook

CLASSICSAn Australian Womens Weekly CookbookSee more basic cookbooks click here New softcover recipe book 120 pages published 2009 with delicious colour photos of every recipe.Food fads come and go but classics last a lifetime. Theyve stood the test of time and are loved by generations. Feel like a light breakfast? Then try a classic omelette pancakes or bircher muesli. For something more substantial go for an English breakfast or eggs benedict. Vichyssoise scotch broth or cream of chicken soup are comfort food in a bowl. For a TV dinner on a Sunday night a steak sandwich or a croque-monsieur is just the thing. For a Classic main course try quiche lorraine boeuf bourguignon coq au vin moussaka macaroni cheese or roast beef lamb chicken or pork - and theres plenty more to choose from. Classic desserts are still served in top restaurants around the world and apple pie creme caramel and crepes suzette are as loved today as they were years ago. Youll love t
AWW The Country Collection - Australian Womens Weekly New hardcover recipe book

THE COUNTRY COLLECTIONA bounty of delicious country favouritesAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook See other country and CWA cookbooks click here New large hardcover book 352 pages published 2012 This collection of country recipes showcases the plentiful spirit of the country cook. The outstanding features of country food are fresh produce full flavours and generous servings. Beautiful but simple food cooked to perfection - thats the essence of country cooking. Its demonstrated in this pretty book with recipes and beautiful photographs for cooked breakfasts cakes and biscuits for morning and afternoon tea lunchtime sandwiches roasts casseroles and grills for the rewarding dinner at the end of a long day classics to eat around the campfire jams chutneys and pickles made from country produce and food for fetes and lamington drives. Its a truly delightful collection of country favourites. Country food is generous fresh usually local and always in-season. This wonderful collection of easy and simple dishes brings the country to town. T
AWW Muffins, Scones and Breads - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

MUFFINS SCONES and BREADSAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereNew softcover book in very good condition first published 1996 reprinted 2010 120 pages. With full-colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.The aroma of freshly baked bread and scones is one of lifes pleasures and a muffins laced with chocolate or fruit is pure temptation. Forget any tales about bread-making being best practised by those with a lot of patience and time because the step-by-step techniques and helpful tips will ensure that in no time at all youll feel confident making even the most exotic breads! The practical advice in Muffins Scones and Breads also takes the mystery out of scone and muffin making so that the lightest of scones and the most luscious muffins will be easy to bake. To add a special touch to a light supper or snack you cant beat homemade muffins or scones - sweet or savoury they are quick to
AWW The Best Seafood Recipes - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

The BEST SEAFOOD RECIPES An Australian Womens Weekly cookbook Used softcover book in very good condition 128 pages published 1988. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.You can enjoy a delicious bonus with every bite of seafood - it not only tastes good but is great for your health too. The recipes in this book offer many fresh pleasures for you and the kids can crunch and munch happily through a section just for them. Includes a message from nutritionist Rosemary Stanton on why she rates seafood so highly plus tips on seafod preparation making stock and much more in a special guide and glossary at the end of the book. Chapters include: Soups Entrees Special Occasion dishes Family main meals Snacks and lunches For the barbecue Just for kids The Facts: Buying freezing and storing Seafood preparation Your guide to seafood Extensive glossary conversion chart and index The Best Seafood Recipes is an Australian publication. All measurements are in metric. To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click here The Best Sea
AWW The Cake Stall - Australian Womens Weekly New hardcover baking cookbook

The CAKE STALLAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereNew hardcover book 200 pages published 2011. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Who doesnt like to hover over a cake stall at markets fetes voting places on election day or even just a street stall run for a local charity? As long as the items on sale are homemade a cake stall is like a magnet for those of us who love old-fashioned cakes and preserves made with loving care in someones kitchen. Here there are treats to take home to Mum perhaps for Mothers Day or as a Saturday afternoon surprise there are traditional cakes and biscuits from grandmas kitchen kids treats such as toffee apples Christmas puddings and cakes and lots of preserves - jams pickles and chutneys.The A
AWW Cooking Class Cakes - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cook book

COOKING CLASS CAKESby The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition 120 pages published 2004. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Cafe cakes Christmas cakes Family cakes and morePerfect for beginner and expert alike Cooking Class Cakes contains everyones favourite (or soon to be!) cake recipes each accompanied by step-by-step photography uncomplicated instructions helpful tips and a clear picture of the completed cake to help you on your way to successful baking time after time. Triple tested by the Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen the delectably simple recipes in this book prove without doubt that you can have your cake ... and make it too. Chapters include Tips and techniques Favourite cakes Cafe cakes Christmas cakes Dessert cakes Family cakes Glossary and index The Womens Weekly Cooking Class Cakes is an Australian publication. All measurements are metri
AWW Eating Together - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

EATING TOGETHER Bringing families back to the table An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookSee more cookbooks including baking preserving and Slow Cooker books click here New large softcover book 400 pages published 2011. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Sharing a meal at the family table is one of the most important of all family rituals celebrated in every country and culture of the world. Sadly though as our lives become busier and our families more fragmented mealtimes are in danger of being replaced by food on the run. This wonderful new book Eating Together from the Australian Womens Weekly is all about bringing families and friends back to the table. It is a celebration of all the opportunities we can find to sit down with one another share the delights of home-cooked recipes and the joy that good food and conversation around the table with people you care about imparts. This book will seduce people back to the family table with these huge
AWW Best Food - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

BEST FOOD An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see more cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 120 pages published 2002 with lots of beautiful colour photos.Taken from the award-winning food pages of The Australian Womens Weekly the recipes in Best Food deliver just that - the most delicious and mouth-watering food ever. This book will become your greatest lly in the kitchen. The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Contents include: Starters Mains Seafood Poultry Vegetarian Beef veal Pork Lamb Accompaniments Desserts Baking Glossary and index Facts Figures - conversion and measuring charts Best Food is
AWW Easy Malaysian Style Cookery - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY MALAYSIAN STYLE COOKERYAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1997 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Subtle satays spicy sambals coconut-creamy curries - theres an exotic blend of culinary delights in Malaysian cooking. This is a varied and delicious cuisine reflecting influences from India China Indonesia and Sri Lanka. From this rich mix the Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen home economists have devised a mouth-watering collection to give you a taste of the fabulous flavours that Malaysia has to offer. Suitable for all occasions - fresh colourful and easy-to-prepare - each recipe has step-by-step instructions and photographs ensuring perfect results every time you cook. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Chapters include: Snacks and soups Rice noodles and bread Vegetables salads and sambals Poultry Meat Sweets and treats Glossary conver
AWW Cooking Class Cake Decorating - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover book

COOKING CLASS CAKE DECORATINGby The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Baking and Cake Decorating books click hereNew softcover book published 2008 120 pages. This title was previously published as Celebration Cakes. Making an impressively decorated and cleverly themed cake for a special occasion has been the triumph of generations of home cooks. This new book from the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen not only keeps the tradition alive but also brings new products and simplified techniques to the mix. No matter what you need to know - from making chocolate curls with ease to embellishing a multi-tiered wedding cake with decorative piping - Cooking Class Cake Decorating shows you how with simple easy-to-follow step-by-step photography and instructions. Plus a special information chapter explains the fundamentals of cake making including tin sizes recipes and foolproof cake charts - perfect for the beginner and the advanced cake maker. To round off that very special occasion few things make a better focal point than a terrific unique cake. The cake base itself can be anything from a choice of traditional rich frui
AWW Cooking Class Indian - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

COOKING CLASS INDIANAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereNew softcover book. Originally published as Easy Indian Style Cookery in 1997 this edition published 2012 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The food of India is cooked and loved by millions of people many of whom have never visited subcontinent but have been enticed by the smells and tastes of its wonderful cuisine. And you too will be enticed when you openCooking Class Indian. Every recipe is shown in colour with step-by-step instructions and photographs and theres even a useful glossary of terms and techniques.The food of India is as vast as the country itself and in this book we have tried to provide you with an interesting cross-section of recipes that includes both well-known favourites and others less familiar but equally evocative and delicious. Youll find it easy and exciting to create an entire Indian banquet by making one or more dishes from each chapter - and the detail of the step-by-step pictures will help speed you along the way. Every recipe has been photographed in full
AWW Only Four Ingredients - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

ONLY FOUR INGREDIENTSAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other cookbooks with quick and easy recipes click hereNew softcover book published 2010 120 pages delicious colour photos of every dish 100 new recipesWhether its for a quick-and-easy family dinner at the end of a busy day or a sponteneous nvitation to friends to stay and share a meal these innovative recipes will be surefire winners. From filling soups through stir fries pasta seafood ad hearty meat dishes to such all-time kids favourites as tortillas and pizzas theres something in this cookbook to suit everyone. With only four ingredients to each recipe both shopping and perparation time are minimised without compromising on quality or taste. Fast food doesnt have to be junk food as these delicious dishes show. Weeknight meals are always a challenge for the cook. Theres the deciding what to eat the shopping on the way home from work the preparing the cooking and the dreaded washing up. A book of delicious Triple-Tested Australian Womens Weekly recipes using just 4 ingredients is an inspired solution. Naturally with only 4 ingredients the recipes are simple most
AWW Biscuits and Slices - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

BISCUITS and SLICESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition published 1990 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Home-made biscuits cookies and slices have special appeal with their tempting aromas and flavours. Some of the sweet ones are splendidly rich; others are simpler but no less delicious. Theres a savoury section as well with lots of tasty bites to enjoy. See below for a guide to the sections or check for your favourite flavours in the fast-find indexChapters include: Chocolate coffee and carob Nuts and seeds Shortbread Meringues and macaroons Fruit Cereals Caramel and butterscotch Coconut Savoury Hints for success Extensive glossary index and conversion chartThe Womens Weekly Biscuits and Slices is an Australian publicatio
AWW Cakes and Slices Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover baking recipe book

CAKES and SLICESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Cake-making is an enviable art. Cakes and Slices makes it easy for you with a magnificent array of cakes and slices some rich and scrumptious others using nuts fruit yoghurt and vegetables giving a new health slant to old favourites and newly created recipes. Youll find cakes to delight the most addicted chocophile - plus numerous special occasion cakes and slices that will always impress. The book includes baking tips and suggested keeping times in each section plus information at the back of the book to help you become the perfect cake cook . Chapters include: Chocolate Processor Sponges Syrup Quick-mix Vegetable Sour Cream Coconut Nut rolls Baked-on toppings Banana Lamingtons Fruit Ginger Tea and coffee Health Butter Slices unbaked Slices baked Information - cake
AWW 1000 Best Ever Recipes - Australian Womens Weekly new hardcover cookbook

1000 Best Ever Recipes An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks click here Large new hardcover book published 2008 688 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The Australian Womens Weekly is famous for its recipes - theyre simple theyre elegant and each one is triple-tested in the AWW Test Kitchen - your guarantee of success even if youre a novice cook. Here is a collection of the best and most popular recipes from the AWW cookbook range. There are recipes to save you money recipes just like your Mum made recipes from Europe and Asia mega-healthy recipes super-fast recipes - everything you could possibly want in a cookbook.This new collection of recipes from The Weekly is full of information and advice for the home cook. As always with Womens Weekly cookbooks its written in clear concise lamguage and comes with inspirational full-colour photographs. The recipes are accessible to everyone even first time cooks. The recipes were created in the world-famous Test Kitchen and have all been triple-tested each time by a different cook and using domestic appliances to ensure everyone achieves perfect results every time. Contents: Introduction Rise
AWW Pie Favourites - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

PIE FAVOURITES An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookSee more Basic cookbooks click here New softcover book 176 pages published 2011. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions. Pie Favourites is a collection of the pies and tarts we love best. There is the good old classic meat pie the unforgettable lemon meringue pie as well as creamy rich fish pies and exotic vegetable tarts. This book also provides you with everything you need to know about homemade or store-bought pastry - kneading storing freezing and blind-baking. Who can resist the shiny golden crust of a pie both savoury and sweet? Think of meat pies with their tender chunks of meat in an aromatic gravy. Or seafood pies creamy and rich. Vegetable and cheese pie egg pies (and tarts) theyre all here. In the sweet pies chapter there are fruit pies - apple berry peach plus chocolate tarts custard-based tarts and nut-filled tarts. Theres also information on making simp
AWW Soup and Stew Favourites - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

SOUP and STEW FAVOURITES An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookYou may also be interested in Slow Cooker cookbooks click here New softcover book 176 pages published 2011. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions. As the weather gets colder a steaming bowl of homemade soup or stew is what we crave the most. Hearty and nutritious most soup and stew recipes can be made in advance and simply re-heated which means you dont have the hassle of cooking after a long day at work. All of our most-loved recipes are here as well as information about stock - how to make it fresh how to store it and what to look for in store-bought stock. The book starts with information about stock - how to make your own and what to look for in store-bought stock. The Soup section is divided into its four most popular types - creamy soups vegetable-based soups Asian soups and meat fish and chicken soups. The Stews section inclu
AWW Cupcakes and Fairy Cakes - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

CUPCAKES and FAIRY CAKESby The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click hereNew large-format softcover book 120 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions minor creasing to front cover Cupcakes are wonderful for afternoon tea of course but these splendid and original little cakes should be given a much bigger role than that. Serve them as a special dessert at a chic dinner party (a different cupcake for each guest) or make a loved one (adult or child) a cupcake as a birthday cake. While the cupcakes in this book look like little works of art the instructions on making them are clear and undaunting.Includes cupcakes for every occasion - childrens and grown-up party cakes wedding cupcakes Easter Christmas and other special events. Equipment list techniques including working with chocolate toffee and fondant piping techniques colouring sugar drying and shaping fruit dusting-on designs sugar-frosting fruit and more Cupcakes and Fairy Cakes is an Australian publication. All measurements are metric and
AWW Just Four Favourites - Australian Womens Weekly New cookbook 4 Ingredients

JUST FOUR FAVOURITESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other cookbooks with quick and easy recipes click hereNew softcover book published 2011 176 pages delicious colour photos of every dish 100 new recipesThis collection of favourite recipes includes cocktails fingerfood salads roasts pasta and desserts - all with just four ingredients so shopping and preparation is quick and simple without compromising on all-important flavour and presentation.Who has the time (or money) these days to create a meal with a long list of hard-to-find ingredients? This collection of favourite recipes with just 4 ingredients (all from the supermarket) has all occasions covered from drinks and party food to midweek meals picnics barbecues and desserts. And of course theres simple and elegant food for entertaining with friends so theres no excuse. Perfect for after-work family meals as well as last-minute dinners for unexpected guests these recipes are bound to suit all tastes and all occasions.Contents include:Drinks party food Midweek meals Picnics barbecues Dinner with friends Baking Desserts Glossary conversion chart and index The Womens Week
AWW Italian Cooking Class Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

ITALIAN COOKING CLASS COOKBOOK An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. No marks tears loose or missing pages. The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. In Italy dishes vary according to the region. In this book the Womens Weekly team have drawn from all regions and the wide range of recipes represents Italian cooking at its best..Buon appetito! Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to meet the culinary standards readers have come to expect. Chapters include: Antipasto Soups Sauces for Pasta Pasta and Rice Gnocchi and Polenta Pizza Fish and Shellfish Meat and Poultry Salads and Vegetables Cakes Biscuits and Breads Desserts An
AWW New Asian - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook Thailand Vietnam China Japan

NEW ASIANThe food of Thailand Vietnam China Malaysia and Japan An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereNew softcover book. Published 2007 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. New Asian is Thai Vietnamese Indonesian Malaysian Japanese Chinese.Its not the food that is new just new to Westerners. Its fresh simple and best of all - fast. Ingredients that were once uncommon in our greengrocers and supermarkets - lemongrass coriander palm sugar and limes - are now almost mainstream. And Asian food is to inviting so healthy and fresh its no wonder its become as popular as spag bol! Our love of travel and the influences of migration have caused real changes in our traditional eating habits with the biggest and most recent impact coming from Asia. Chinese Thai Vietnamese Japanses and Malaysian cooking are second nature to us now and the wealth of new ingredients introduced from these countries has created a total rethink about the way we eat today. This book features a sampler of the best new Asian food we can call our own. Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen to me
AWW Oriental Dinner Party Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

ORIENTAL DINNER PARTY COOKBOOKAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 2003 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Wonderfully flavoursome Oriental cooking has gained enormous popularity in Australia; this cookbook brings together exciting South East Asian cuisines in planned menus for all occasions. Even the great Australian barbecue has a spicy new twist! The Weekly adapted certain specialties spices and ingredients to suit Australian tastes and lifestyles. All recipes are pictured many with step-by-step directions. Recipes include do-ahead microwave dishes and freezing tips are included. Ingredients are explained and substitutes are given where possible in the extensive Glossary. All ingredients suggested are available in specialist Asuan grocery stores and many supermarkets.The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made and their delicious taste. In the Oriental Dinner Party Cookbook the
AWW Fantastic Cakes - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook No Pattern sheet

FANTASTIC CAKESan Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Childrens Birthday Cake books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition published 1998 120 pages. With gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Unfortunately the pattern sheet that originally came with the book is missing but many of the cakes can be created without the pattern sheet.Its my party .... and I really want a Thomas The Tank Engine birthday cake to share with MY friends!. Dont worry - Thomas is here along with Spot and Humphrey and dozens more Fantastic Cakes for making birthday dreams come true. Along with ballerinas and bush creatures youll find a soccer ball and stegosaur among the 57 cakes included. And its not just littlies wholl be delighted. With simple step-by-step photography and easy-to-follow instructions youll find them a delight to put together and youre sure to be well rewarded by oohs and ahhs of appreciation at your next celebration. Over 50 exciting party cakes to choose from! Designs include: Butterfly Beauty Snakes and Ladders Leonard Lion The Big Top Stella Stegosaur Ballerinas on Stage Thomas The Tan
AWW Brunches and Lunches - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

BRUNCHES and LUNCHESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other cookbooks with quick and easy recipes click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition 128 pages delicious colour photos of every dishdrinks ~ cereals ~ baking ~ jams ~ soups and snacks Easy relaxed and casual brunch can be served any time between breakfast and lunch while lunch generally around midday is also flexible. Both brunch and luch are ideal for weekend entertaining when our busies lifestyles leave so little free time during the week. The setting can be relaxed and informal if you eat on your patio by the pool or in your garden. However an occasion can be a smart as you please with the elegant pretty food in this book. There is a wide variety of recipes ranging from drinks and hot cold cereals through to snacks and satisfying meals. Altogether theyre a great way to experiment with fabulous new ideas for your family friends and special acquaintances. Chapters include Drinks cereals and fruit Brunches Baking and jams Soups and extra Snacks and more Lunches Glossary conversion chart and index The Womens Weekly Brunches and Lunches is an Australian
AWW Oodles of Noodles - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

OODLES of NOODLESAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 1997 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Here is an almost limitless variety of fresh or dried rice or wheat flour egg or eggless noodles - most can be found at the local supermarket and at Asian food shops. And today noodles cross culinary borders: Hokkien mee doubles for spaghetti; silky Vietnamese pho goes into your mothers chicken noodle soup; rice vermicelli replaces angel hair pasta in a warm Italian salad. Oodles of Noodles helps you recognise the various types of noodles and how best to cook them. It features more than 120 delicious recipes b
AWW Get Real, Make a Meal - Australian Womens Weekly Used cookbook Kids cooking step-by-step

GET REAL! MAKE A MEAL Kids Cooking Step-by-Step An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks for children click here Used softcover book published 1998 120 pages lots of colour photos and step-by-step instructions. The ultimate test for the quot;kid appeal quot; of any food is to let the kids cook it themselves - then eat it. Even the fussiest eaters start to see food in a different light when theyve had a hand - quite literally - in its preparation. Food becomes fun. All the recipes in this book - not just the cakes - got the thumbs up from our delightful band of enthusiastic junior cooks. Get Real! Make a Meal is an ideal first cookbook for kids presenting the food they like to eat with recipes that are clear and easy to follow. Give it to the budding chefs in your life even the reluctant ones and watch the beginning of a lifetime enjoyment of food.Contents: Get Ready - the cooks tools measuring up Get Set - set it straight from the start: wear the right clothes be clean be safe watch the time - and dont forget to leave a tidy kitchen! Go! - the things you need to know to be a master chef Breakfasts Lunches Dinners D
AWW Cupcakes, Cheesecakes, Cookies - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover recipe book

CUPCAKES CHEESECAKES COOKIESby The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click hereBrand new softcover book minor cover creasing 368 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions A book for sweet-tooths everywhere.Cupcakes Cheesecakes and Cookies - three of everyones favourite sweet treats are collected here in one beautiful book. The recipes are delightful the photographs are stunning - these gorgeous little treats will enhance your reputation as a creative cook of style and taste. Three favourites in one beautiful volume. This book has recipes for delightful and original cupcakes to serve as an elegant dessert or for a swoon-making afternoon tea; rich tempting ch
AWW Easy Baking - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover recipe book

EASY BAKINGcakes ~ biscuits ~ slices ~ muffins ~ friands ~ scones by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click hereNew softcover book published 2009 120 pages. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Your family and friends will bless the day you bought this book.While weve never become tired of cakes biscuits slices and after dinner treats weve run out of time to make them. A nd store-bought can never compete with home-made. This book shows you how you can fill the cake tin even when you have limited time. The recipes are simple and there are ideas for lovely ways to decorate and embellish your creations that will impress everyone. Recipes include Hazelnut mud cake with fudge frosting Raspberry swirl cake Mini berry pies Lemon curd friands Spiced apple scones and Spiced treacle cookies. Contents include: Baking for the cake
AWW The Miracle Diet - Australian Womens Weekly new softcover recipe book

THE MIRACLE DIET Recipes for great skin healthy hair and a trim body An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more diet books click here New softcover book published 2012 128 pages. Its true that you are what you eat. Inner health produces outer beauty. No one who eats junk food as a way of life will ever have great skin shiny hair and strong nails. However if your diet is mostly made up of fresh foods then you will achieve a slim body good nails glossy hair great skin lots of energy good strong bones and a long life. In this book you will learn how the right food can keep you strong healthy and beautiful. Everybody longs for beautiful skin shiny hair strong bones and teeth bundles of energy and a slim fit body. The Miracle Diet shows you how to achieve all of this with its tasty and innovative recipes. There are the all important breakfast dishes to give you a great start to the day detoxin
AWW Just Four 4 Ingredients - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

JUST FOUR INGREDIENTS An Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other cookbooks with quick and easy recipes click hereNew softcover book 240 pages delicious colour photos and full of recipes for all occasions. Each recipe gives preparation and cooking time and nutritional count per serving. Just Four Ingredients i s is the perfect cookbook for everyone who wants a home-cooked meal after a long day but has neither the time nor the patience to work through a complicated recipe. Each dish in this collection contains just four ingredients - and the ingredients are easy to buy inexpensive and familiar. Egg dishes simple grills and barbecues Sunday night toasted sandwiches pasta and pizza wraps things on toast - even a beginner cook will master these simple and delicious recipes in no time at all.Contents include Brunch
AWW Easy Middle Eastern Style Cookery - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY MIDDLE EASTERN STYLE COOKERY An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookSee other International cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition published 1996 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.Whether in Morocco Lebanon Turkey Egypt Tunisia or anywhere in and around the Middle East you discover an intense love of cooking eating and hospitality. A great many dishes are common to each country; traditions intermingle and the cultures are similar so the food itself while distinctively delicious can be considered one fascinating and inspirational cuisine. This book gives you a superb cross-section easily translating recipes from the Middle East to your own table. Chapters include: Snacks and starters Main courses Salads and vegetables Bread grains and pulses Sweets and drinks Extensive glossary index and conversion chartThe Womens Weekly Middle Eastern Easy Style Cookery is an Australian publication.All measurements are in metric.To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click hereMiddle East Easy Style Cookery by The Australian Womens Weekly
AWW Pastries and Puffs - Australian Womens Weekly new hardcover cookbook Baking

PASTRIES AND PUFFS An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more Baking books click here New hardcover book with dustjacket published 2012 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Irresistible recipes for pastries puffs and little cakesIndulge yourself with this gorgeous collection of little pastries and puffs. Theyre lavish and lush and includes all your favourites from mille feuille and mini tarte tatins to chocolate eclairs and croquembouche. There are also light and airy meringues and macaroons mouthwatering cakes as well as whimsical whoopie pies and popcakes. Extremely impressive and very easy to make these delights are the perfect ingredients for a great afternoon tea.A beautiful little hardback book all about puffs pastries and little cakes. There are irresistible cream puffs eclairs and mini croquembouche with step-by-step photographs to show you how to make them - theyre much easier than they look! And there are recipes for little tarts
AWW Food To Go - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

FOOD TO GOAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other basic cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition apart from some minor cover creasing published 1991 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe plus make ahead storage and freezing tips.Sunshine fresh air and delicious food are the ideal picnic partners. Here youll find six super picnic menus and dozens of tasty dishes to take on a bush walk a fun park visit or a camping trip. Avoid the roadside takeaways by creating your own luscious portable spreads and if your home away from home is a tent caravan boat or weekender youll be delighted with these wonderful ways to prepare nutritional meals cheaply and easily. Also includes suggestions for school and office lunches for those on the go
AWW Beginners Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

BEGINNERS COOKBOOK An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see lots more cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 128 pages published 1992 with lots of beautiful colour photos.Easy complete meals ~ Simple work plans ~ Step-by-step photographs You can start at any recipe in this book and cook a great meal even if you have never cooked before. First take the time to read the recipes check the important points and photographs then organise your shopping. It is important to refrigerate fresh produce soon after purchase and always handle hot foods with care. Also check the large reference section at the back of the book for further guidance. For microwave instructions follow your microwave oven manual for guidelines with similar foods. Its so easy to start cooking with this friendly expert guide - Pamela Clark Food Editor.The Australian Womens Weekly recipes are famous for their absolute reliability the ease with which they can be made
AWW The 12 Days of Christmas - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover recipe book

The 12 DAYS of CHRISTMASby The Australian Womens Weekly See other Christmas books click here Brand new softcover book 120 pages published 2010. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions The long lazy days that follow Christmas Day when most of us are on holiday are wonderful days for eating. Theres the Christmas Eve dinner the extravagances of Christmas Day and the relaxed Boxing Day leftovers (my favourite part of Christmas) Then theres some quiet time for picnics and barbecues before the big build-up begins again this time for the New Years Eve party. Breakfasts easy entertaining a tea party a day at the cricket - the 12 days of Christmas are a food-lovers paradise.Chapters include Christmas eve Christmas day Boxing day Picnic food Road trip Barbecue and pool Easy entertaining New Years eve New Years day Afternoon tea Beakfast A day at the cricket Beach and boat plus decorating and giftwrapping ideas Glossary conversion chart and index The 12 Days of Christmas is an Australian publication. All measurements are met
AWW Celebration Cookbook - The Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover recipe book

CELEBRATION COOKBOOK by The Australian Womens WeeklyTo see a selection of Christmas books click here Large used softcover book. 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes and edible gift ideas. Here is a book absolutely brimming with wonderful recipes and information to help make your celebratory events a great success. Favourite Christmas cakes and puddings with rich sauces and icings baked ham with delicious glazes turkey with tasty seasonings plus hints on how to carve them. There is also a terrific section on home-made gifts party food and cakes for children delectable suggestions for Easter celebrations and a host of dinner party menus to suit every special occasion including birthdays anniversaries New Year or even a christening.. Chapters include: Hearty Fare for a Merry Christmas Irresistable Nibbles to have with drinks 6 Menus for special occasions Traditional Christmas Favourites Gifts to savour Sweet delights Delectable Easter details Party cakes and treats Glossary Index and conversion charts The Australian Womens Weekly Celebration Cookbook is an Australi
AWW Easy Vietnamese Style Cookery - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY VIETNAMESE STYLE COOKERYAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other International cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition apart from some creasing to front cover and first few pages. Published 1995 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Come on a journey to discover the delights of Vietnamese couisine. In a country well-known for its fabulous food here is a style of cooking thats perfect for todays lifestyle. The array of fresh healthy ingredients some surprising new tastes and textures and a variety of cooking methods all contribute to one of the most creative of Asian culinary styles. Each recipe is presented in a step-by-step format with colour photos to make them easy to follow. Suitable for all occasions - fresh colourful and easy-to-prepare - each recipe has step-by-step instructions and photographs ensuring perfec
AWW Australian Womens Weekly Cookery in Colour - vintage hardcover recipe book 1960

THE AUSTRALIAN WOMENS WEEKLY COOKERY IN COLOUR Compiled by the Food and Cookery experts of The Australian Womens Weekly edited by Leila C Howard and Marguerite Patten See other Vintage Out of Print and Collectable cookbooks click here Use hardcover book in very good condition no dustjacket. Published 1960 unpaginated - book is arranged by recipe number. Lots of black and white and colour photos throughout the book. Please note: this book does not have its dustjacket I have included the photo just to show how the original looked. Here is the most colourful comprehensive guide to cooking ever published! Cookery in Colour has been specially designed to be the perfect companion in the gay yet practical kitchen of the modern home. The secret of successful cooking is that food should not only taste good but loo
AWW The Barbecue Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover BBQ recipe book

The BARBECUE COOKBOOK An Australian Womens Weekly cookbookTo see other Summer cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions.The theme of this cookbook is enjoyment. You can plan relaxed and happy family occasions with creative but often surprisingly simple recipes. The party menus go from well-thought-out brunches and lunches to a spectacular wedding breakfast. Includes salad and dessert recipes. Chapters include: Barbecues - meat seafood chicken salads vegetables etc Brunches - fruit eggs pancakes flans breads muffins fritters Lunches - chicken and champagne vegetarian slimmers Desserts - most can be prepared ahead Picnics - picnic for 2 family picnic for 6 Wedding bre
AWW Christmas Cooking by The Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

CHRISTMAS COOKING by The Australian Womens WeeklyTo see a selection of Christmas books click here Used softcover book in good condition minor cover creasing 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes and edible Christmas gift ideas. Take a modern-day approach to Christmas food with these contemporary dishes. The recipes in Christmas Cooking are fresh and light but the traditional favourites havent been forgotten. There are fresh vegies sumptuous seafood and delicious Asian-style flavours not forgetting the real stars of the Festive Season - desserts puddings and cakes. There are even some great recipes for my favourite part of Christmas dinner - the leftovers. Chapters include: Drinks Starters Mains Vegetables and Salads Leftovers Desserts Cakes and Puddings Christmas Gifts Cooking Techniques Glossary Index Facts and Figures - includes conversion charts and other useful information The Womens Weekly Christmas Cooking is an Australian publication. All measurements are in metric weightsand metric cups/spoons. A metric/imperial conversion table is also included.To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click hereChristmas Co
AWW Cooking Class Beginners - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cook book

COOKING CLASS BEGINNERSStep-by-step to starting out An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookTo see more basic cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. 120 pages published 2000 with step-by-step instructions and lots of beautiful colour photos.If there is just one perfect cookbook for novice cooks this is it. Cooking Class Beginners: step-by-step to starting out explains everything a new cook needs to know - from how to boil an egg to making pasta sauces perfect roasts hearty casseroles and of course delicious desserts. This superb selection of modern takes on classic recipes will surprise and delight with its simplicity. Whether preparing a casual snack for one or a dish designed to impress at
AWW Cooking in 10, 20, 30, 40 Minutes - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

COOKING IN 10 20 30 40 MINUTESAn Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other cookbooks with quick and easy recipes click hereNew large softcover book 496 pages delicious colour photos of every dishQuick and easy recipes to make life simple Cooking in Minutes is all about beating the clock to produce a delicious meal for the family. Starters mains and desserts are included - all achievable 10 20 30 or 40 minutes. Theres no skimping on flavour or nutrition just a clever use of time and ingredients.In a time-poor world this new cookbook is designed to make life simple. It contains over 200 recipes for homemade fast food grouped by the time it takes to make them. There are four main sections for recipes that will be on the table in 10 minutes 20 minutes 30 minutes and 40 minutes. The recipes cover a wide range including snacks first courses and main meals drinks and nibbles as well as desserts and baking all Triple Tested for
Slow Cookers - Jane Price New softcover cookbook Kitchen Classics series

SLOW COOKERSa Murdoch Books Kitchen Classics publicationby JANE PRICE To see other Slow Cooker recipe books click hereNew large softcover book delicious colour photos. Published 2008 256 pages measures 26 x 21 cm.From everyday family dinners to classic ideas for entertaining Slow Cookers offers a range of delicious recipes for hearty winter soups rice and pasta dishes and spicy curries and stews. Slow cookers are a time-saving kitchen appliance that no busy household should be without. Simply prepare the ingredients add the liquid flick on the switch and the slow cooker will slowly simmer away to produce a meal of mouthwatering melting tenderness. Containing family favourites such as pumpkin soup minestrone beef stroganoff lamb shanks in red wine butter chicken and hearty bouillabaisse Slow Cookers offers a comprehensive collection of easy to prepare delicious and wholesome recipes. Chapters include: Hearty Family Fare Soups Home Cooking Entertaining Hot and Spicy Pulses and Grains Slow Cookers is an Australian publication. All measur
AWW Easy Australian Style - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

EASY AUSTRALIAN STYLEAn Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee other Australian books including Bush Food books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition. Published 2000 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. At last! A cookbook that truly reflects all the aspects of a cuisine that are uniquely Australian - a wonderful climate an astounding aray of the freshest ingredients imaginable a society that draws its culinary heritage from almost every corner of the earth and that most celebrated of Australian traits an easy-going attitude to dining and entertaining. This new book from The Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen presents the food Australians love to eat - in a way that is easy to understand simple to prepare and ideal for relaxed meals with both family and friends. With superb colour photographs of every recipe step-by-step instructions and a number of special pages showcasing the very best of Australian produce this is a book to use with pleasure or give with love as a memorable gift from Down Under Each recipe has been developed and triple-tested by the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test
AWW Christmas Favourites - Australian Womens Weekly New softcover cookbook

CHRISTMAS FAVOURITESby The Australian Womens Weekly See other Christmas books click hereNew large softcover book 176 pages published 2009. Minor shelf wear to cover. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Drinks ~*~ Mains ~*~ Puddings Desserts ~*~ Festive Treats There are recipes here for cocktails appetisers starters traditional and contemporary mains fabulous puddings and cakes and lots more. So whether youre having the neighbours over for drinks and nibbles or the whole family round for the works on Christmas Day this collection of favourite recipes is the perfect solution to a stress-free festive seasonContents include: Drinks and appetisers Starters Mains Puddings and desserts including sauces for the Christmas pud Cakes Festive treats .Gloss
AWW New Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly vintage hardcover recipe book

THE AUSTRALIAN WOMENS WEEKLY ORIGINAL COOKBOOKThe original and still the best!by Ellen Sinclair To see other old vintage and out of print cookbooks click hereHardcover book invery good condition 254 pages. Tight binding clean book with no loose marked or missing pages. The Australian Womens Weekly New Cookbook is a companion volume to The Australian Womens Weekly Original Cookbook which has sold over 800 000 copies.The New Cookbook is complete in itself. It includes over 500 entirely new recipes which have been complied and thoroughly tested in the Test Kitchen of the Australian Womens Weekly.Special features include: Easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs Dual measurements Perfect Dinner Parties International Recipes Cooking for a Crowd Christmas Cookery Conversion tables for metric measurementsPlease note: all recipes are in metric and imperial measurements. To see other Womens Weekly cookbooks click hereThe Australian Womens Weekly New Cookbook
AWW Fantastic Cakes - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook With Pattern sheet

FANTASTIC CAKESan Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other Childrens Birthday Cake books click hereUsed softcover book in very good condition published 1998 120 pages. With gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Includes fold-out pattern sheet.Its my party .... and I really want a Thomas The Tank Engine birthday cake to share with MY friends!. Dont worry - Thomas is here along with Spot and Humphrey and dozens more Fantastic Cakes for making birthday dreams come true. Along with ballerinas and bush creatures youll find a soccer ball and stegosaur among the 57 cakes included. And its not just littlies wholl be delighted. With simple step-by-step photography and easy-to-follow instruct
AWW Back to Basics - The Australian Womens Weekly new softcover cookbook

BACK TO BASICSAn Australian Womens Weekly CookbookSee more basic cookbooks click here New softcover recipe book 120 pages published 2010 with delicious colour photos of every recipe.This cookbook is designed specifically for people who want a ready reference for really simple basic recipes.It has recipes for curries and stews and recipes for cooking the perfect roast. There are stir-fries and pasta dishess as well as a chapter on how to boil poach and scramble eggs. All the classic salads are here - salade nicoise coleslaw tabbouleh potato and greek salads and there are vegetable recipes. There are also recipes for classic sauces and dressings. Back to Basics explains and shows with step-by-step pictures how to make a basic curry how to make perfect mashed potatoes how to roast a leg of lamb how to make great homemade gravy. Many of the recipes explain how a single dish can be used in different ways for example chilli con carne can be served with rice or it can be made into tacos and enchiladas. Simple recipes for all the classics - spaghetti and meatballs asparagus hollandaise pasta salad clas
AWW New Finger Food - Australian Womens Weekly used softcover cookbook

NEW FINGER FOOD An Australian Womens Weekly cookbook To see other basic cookbooks click hereUsed softcover book in good condition published 2002 120 pages. Minor cover creasing. With colour photos of every recipe plus make ahead storage and freezing tips.Crispy wontons petite tartlets delicious mini pizzas... The scrumptious and sophisticated morsels in New Finger Food will prove a delightful surprise - and they can all be made with ease. This elegant book also offers party-planning advice and a selection of contemporary cocktails that will make any occasion memorable.Inviting friends over for nibblies and a drink is good fun all round. A finger-food occasion allows you to indulge your creative urges in the planning and preparation of the fo
AWW Great Lamb Cookbook - Australian Womens Weekly Used softcover cookbook

THE GREAT LAMB COOKBOOK An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks click here Used softcover book published 1998 120 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. Lamb is the one red meat thats eaten all around the world both because its tender and delicious and because its so versatile. This universal popularity has resulted in The Great Lamb Cookbook from the famous Australian Womens Weekly Test Kitchen. Here are more than 150 imaginative yet simple exciting yet down-to-earth recipes having light luscious lean lamb as the star ingredient. From quick-and-easy brand new ideas like a lamb and macadamia salad to the tried-and-true classics such as a stately crown roast each recipe has been developed triple-tested and photographed especially for this book. And although doubly delectable in spring succulent lamb is truly a meat for all seasons: youll savour The Great Lamb Cookbook the whole year through. Contents: Quick easy and delcious
The AWW Cooking School for Kids - Australian Womens Weekly New childrens Learn to cook cookbook

THE AWW COOKING SCHOOL for KIDS Learning to Cook Step-by-Step An Australian Womens WeeklyCookbookSee more cookbooks for children click here Large new hardcover book published 2011 352 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The ultimate cooking class cookbook for kids.This is the ideal book for a generation of kids who want to learn to cook. Thanks to celebrity chefs and TV cooking shows children have become very interested in cooking. This book teaches them how to do it. Every recipe has a photograph of the finished dish step-by-step pictures and easy-to-follow instructions.There is a glossary of cooking terms a glossary of cooking techniques with step by step pictures and an illustrated glossary of ingredients. There are recipes for all things kids like to eat: eggs pizza pasta pies desserts cakes. There are recipes for breakfast after-school snacks family dinners and even a Mothers Day tea party. All the recipes have been triple tested so theyre guaranteed to work.The Australian Womens Weekly has been teaching Australia to cook for more than 75 years. All that
AWW The Christmas Collection - Australian Womens Weekly New hardcover cookbook 2011

THE CHRISTMAS COLLECTIONby The Australian Womens Weekly See other Christmas books click hereNew large hardcover book 352 pages published 2011. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions Recipes and Food ~*~ Edible Gifts ~*~ Decorations ~*~ Gift Wrapping Christmas and the festive season is a time of great celebration and this beautiful book brings together all the recipes you will ever need to make ths most of this special time of year.With more than 150 traditional and modern Christmas recipes plus ideas for table settings gift wrapping decorations and edible gifts this collection is the book you have been waiting for. From Christmas Day breakfast to Christmas dinner Christmas cakes and puddings to delectable cocktails here are all your festive requirements put together in one sumptuous volume. This is a comprehensive collection of Christmas recipes both traditional and modern. It contains recipes for everything youre likely to want to eat on Christmas Day: breakfasts drinks finger food starters t